Hurry! Grab your MBBS seat in India and abroad Apply Now

MBBS/MD/MS Course

MBBS, Course Details, Admission, Seats, Top colleges, Packages, Recruiters

MBBS stands for Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery, a comprehensive undergraduate medical degree program spanning 5.5 years. This course equips students with skills in diagnosis, treatment, medication, and surgical procedures. 

Admission to MBBS programs in numerous medical schools across India is exclusively through NEET UG. 

For further insights into MBBS course specifics, refer to the key points outlined in the table below:

ParticularsMBBS
MBBS Course NameMBBS
MBBS Full Form in MedicalBachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery
MBBS Course LevelUndergraduate
MBBS Course TypeFull-Time
MBBS Course Duration 5 years + 6 months internship
MBBS Course Admission ProcessEntrance-Based
MBBS Course Eligibility CriteriaClass 12 in the Science stream with  Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology (which shall include practical tests in these subjects) and Mathematics subjects and be over 17 years of age.
Entrance Test for MBBSNEET
MBBS FeesGovernment: INR 10,000 – INR 50,000 per year
Private: INR 3 Lakh – INR 25 Lakh per year 
Top Colleges for MBBS CourseGovernment – AIIMS Delhi, JIPMER, KGMU, AIIMS Rishikesh, etc.
Private – CMC, KMC, SRIHER, St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences, Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee, etc. 
Top MBBS SpecialisationsMedicine, General Surgery, Cardiology, Paediatrics, Oncology, Nephrology, etc.

Job Profiles after MBBS Course

MBBS Doctors, Medical Surgeons, Medical Officers, Paediatricians, General Physicians, Medical Assistants (Surgery), etc.
Average MBBS SalaryINR 2.5 LPA – INR 15 LPA 
Top RecruitersMedanta Hospitals, Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre, Fortis Healthcare Ltd, Wockhardt Ltd, Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd, Apollo Hospitals Enterprises Ltd, etc.

Admission to MBBS for the year 2024

The course duration spans 5.5 years, encompassing 5 years of academic study and a 6-month internship. Entry into MBBS programs is contingent upon performance in the NEET UG examination conducted by the MCI, along with subsequent participation in state-level MBBS counseling sessions.

NEET UG serves as the primary gateway not only for MBBS but also for BDS, BVSc, and undergraduate Ayush courses nationwide.

For those seeking expedited access to various medical courses, we provide quick links to related disciplines:
  • BDS

  • BVSc

  • BHMS

  • BAMS

  • Physiotherapy

  • Veterinary Science

What exactly is an MBBS Course?

MBBS, or Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery, is a prestigious undergraduate medical degree. Its curriculum spans 5.5 years, including rigorous academic study over 5 years and a mandatory 6-month internship. Upon completion, graduates are equipped with the necessary training in medicine and surgery.

Recognized internationally, the MBBS serves as the standard qualification for medical practitioners. It enables individuals to pursue careers as medical doctors and physicians in numerous countries.

The pursuit of an MBBS degree remains a coveted aspiration among Indian students, with over 18 lakh candidates vying for limited seats annually. This professional program prepares individuals to practice medicine, diagnose ailments, administer treatment, and undertake surgical procedures.

For MBBS courses, a total of 91,927 NEET seats are available, with 52% allocated to government medical colleges (48,012 seats) and the remaining 48% to private medical colleges (43,915 seats).

Eligibility Criteria for MBBS Course:

To be eligible for admission to an MBBS course, candidates must achieve satisfactory scores in the NEET UG exam. The NEET eligibility criteria mandate that candidates have completed their 12th-grade education with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and Biotechnology as compulsory subjects.

A recent update from the National Medical Commission permits candidates with Mathematics as an additional subject to participate in the NEET examination.

 

ParticularsMBBS Course Eligibility Criteria
NEET Qualifying ExamsPassed 12th with  Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology (which shall include practical tests in these subjects) and
Mathematics 
Minimum Age Requirement for NEET17 years
MBBS entrance examinationNEET UG
Qualifying MarksUnreserved - 50%, OBC/ST/SC - 40%, PwD - 45%

What exactly is an MBBS Course?

The fee structure for MBBS courses in India can vary considerably based on several factors, including the type of institution (public or private) and the state where the college is situated. Typically, government medical colleges in India offer lower MBBS fees compared to their private counterparts.

Here’s a broad outline of the MBBS course fee structure in India:
MBBS CollegesMBBS Course Fees
Government MBBS CollegesINR 10,000 – INR 50,000 per year
Private MBBS CollegesINR 3 Lakh – INR 25 Lakh per year  

MBBS Course Seats in India

The allocation of NEET UG seats for MBBS courses in India can fluctuate annually due to factors such as the establishment of new medical colleges, expansion of existing ones, and changes in government policies. These seats are distributed among various types of institutions.

Candidates can refer to the table below to check the seat intake for MBBS courses through NEET UG across different colleges:
State/UTNo. of Govt. MBBS SeatsNo. of Private MBBS SeatsTotal no. of MBBS Seats
Uttar Pradesh4,3034,7509,053
Delhi1,2472501,497
Andaman & Nicobar Islands1000100
Andhra Pradesh2,4852,8505,335
Arunachal Pradesh50050
Assam1,15001,150
Bihar1,5159002,415
Chandigarh1500150
Chhattisgarh9656001,565
Dadra and Nagar Haveli1500150
Goa1800180
Gujarat3,7002,0005,700
Haryana7109501,660
Himachal Pradesh770150920
Jammu and Kashmir1,0471001,147
Jharkhand680250930
Karnataka3,1506,99510,145
Kerala1,5552,7004,255
Madhya Pradesh2,1801,9004,080
Maharashtra4,8255,0709,895
Manipur225150375
Meghalaya50050
Mizoram1000100
Odisha1,3757502,125
Puducherry3801,2501,630
Punjab8009501,750
Rajasthan3,0559504,005
Sikkim0150150
Tamil Nadu5,2255,50010,725
Telangana1,8403,2005,040
Tripura125100225
Uttarakhand7004501,150
West Bengal3,2251,0004,225
Total48,01243,91591,927

Top Colleges Offering MBBS Course:

India boasts numerous prestigious medical colleges and universities renowned for their MBBS programs. While rankings may differ based on various assessments, it’s advisable to consult multiple sources when evaluating these institutions for MBBS courses.

Here are some esteemed colleges offering MBBS courses in India:

Top Colleges Offering MBBS Course According to NIRF:

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) assesses colleges based on parameters like teaching quality, learning resources, research output, and professional practice. While rankings can vary annually, certain colleges consistently rank among the top for MBBS courses.

Here are some of the top-ranked colleges offering MBBS courses in India according to NIRF:


MBBS Colleges MBBS Course Fees
AIIMS Delhi INR 6,000
CMC Vellore INR 13,500
BHU INR 1.5 Lakh
Kasturba Medical College INR 80.1 Lakh
JIPMER INR 30,500
King George’s Medical University INR 2.1 Lakh
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research INR 1.1 Crore
St. John’s Medical College INR 30 Lakh
AMU INR 2.2 Lakh
Maulana Azad Medical College INR 12,400

Top Colleges Offering MBBS Course:

In India, there are 138 private medical colleges offering the MBBS course. Among them, notable institutions such as Christian Medical College, Kasturba Medical College, Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research, and St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences stand out.

Refer to the table below for a list of top private medical colleges offering the MBBS course:

MBBS Colleges MBBS Course Fees
Christian Medical College, Vellore INR 14,000
Kasturba Medical College INR 44,00,000
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research INR 1,00,00,000
St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences INR 30,00,000
KIMS – Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences INR 83,00,000
Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Mullana INR 68,00,000
JSS Medical College, JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research INR 6,00,000
M S Ramaiah Medical College INR 6,00,000
PSG Institute of Medical Sciences and Research INR 20,00,000
Padmashree Dr DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Navi Mumbai INR 1,00,00,000

MBBS Career Scope: Job Profiles, Salary, and Top Recruiters

Pursuing an MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery) course can lead to a fulfilling and respected career in the healthcare industry. Here’s why an MBBS course can be an excellent career choice:

Advantages of Pursuing an MBBS Course:
  1. Impactful and Fulfilling: As a doctor, you have the opportunity to positively impact people’s lives through diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of illnesses, providing a sense of fulfillment.

  2. Job Stability and Demand: The healthcare industry consistently requires medical professionals, ensuring a stable and in-demand career. With a growing and aging population, the demand for medical services remains strong.

  3. Respect and Prestige: Doctors are highly respected in society for their expertise and contribution to public health, enjoying a prestigious status.

  4. Diverse Specializations: Medicine offers a wide array of specializations, enabling you to pursue areas aligned with your interests and strengths, whether it’s surgery, internal medicine, paediatrics, or others.

  5. Learning and Intellectual Challenge: Medicine is a dynamic field that requires continuous learning to stay updated with advancements, offering intellectual stimulation through diagnosing complex cases and problem-solving.

  6. Personal Growth: The medical field nurtures personal growth, fostering empathy, communication skills, and resilience under pressure, contributing to holistic development.

  7. Financial Rewards: Despite the significant cost of education and training, the potential for financial stability and a rewarding income over the long term makes it an attractive career option.

By considering these advantages, individuals can assess the potential benefits of pursuing an MBBS course and chart a rewarding career path in the healthcare sector.

 

MBBS Package in India

Upon completing the MBBS course, individuals have access to a multitude of career opportunities. Regarded as one of the noblest professions, becoming a medical practitioner or doctor ranks among the top career options post-MBBS.

Here’s an overview of popular career options or specializations to consider after completing an MBBS course:
Job Profile Description Average Salary
Medical Surgeon A surgeon is in charge of a wide range of activities, such as operating on patients in the case of illness, accident, or disease, executing various surgical operations on the human body, carrying out particular procedures, and much more. INR 15 LPA
Medical officers They are the senior physicians who handle the entire patient care process in all the departments. INR 10.6 LPA
Paediatrician A medical practitioner who specialises in the treatment of illnesses in children and examines their general growth and development. INR 12 LPA
General Physician A physician treats illnesses at primary stages, and if, after diagnosis, the disease is found to be in a critical stage, the patient is referred to a relevant medical practitioner. INR 7.2 LPA
Medical Assistant (Surgery) Starting a career as a medical assistant in an MBBS specialisation INR 2.5 LPA

MBBS Top Recruiters:

For those venturing into the field of medicine, obtaining an MBBS degree is the initial milestone. Upon completing this rigorous program, graduates unlock a plethora of employment opportunities.

In the realm of MBBS, numerous top recruiters actively seek talented professionals to augment their workforce. These recruiters are renowned for their dedication to excellence and their significant contributions to the healthcare sector.

The list of recruiters for graduates of MBBS course includes:
MBBS Top Recruiters
Medanta Hospitals
Lilavati Hospital and Research Centre
Fortis Healthcare Ltd
Wockhardt Ltd
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Apollo Hospitals Enterprises Ltd
Apollo Munich Health Industries Co Ltd
Cipla Ltd
Sri Ganga Ram Hospital
Religare Health Insurance Company Ltd

Courses After MBBS:

Following completion of the MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery) degree, individuals have various options for further education and specialization in their medical careers. The choice of the next steps may depend on personal interests, career aspirations, and the desire for additional training in specific medical fields.

Here are some common courses pursued after MBBS:
  1. Postgraduate Specialization (MD/MS/DNB): Many MBBS graduates opt for further specialization through postgraduate degrees such as Doctor of Medicine (MD) and Master of Surgery (MS). In India, the Diplomate of National Board (DNB) is also a recognized qualification.

  2. Diploma Courses (PG Diploma): Some MBBS graduates choose to pursue postgraduate diploma courses, which are typically shorter in duration compared to MD/MS programs.

  3. Doctor of Medicine (DM) and Master of Chirurgiae (MCh): These super-specialty programs follow an MD or MS and lead to careers in highly specialized medical fields such as cardiology, neurosurgery, gastroenterology, etc.

  4. PhD in Medicine or Medical Research: For those interested in research, pursuing a Ph.D. in medicine or medical research is an option. This path can lead to careers in academia, research institutions, or pharmaceutical companies.

  5. MBA: Many individuals opt for an MBA program after completing an MBBS degree to broaden their understanding across diverse domains. This advanced degree typically spans two years and equips students with a range of managerial competencies.